Visa Information

All international visitors to Oman (other than Gulf Cooperation Council Nationals) require visas for the duration of their stay. Immigration and visa issue are under the control of the Royal Oman Police. Passengers are requested to check with their nearest Omani embassy or with their airline for visa requirements.

To obtain a visa, all passengers must have a passport valid for more than 6 months.
The visa Application fee is non-refundable.
Oman stopped issuing visas on arrival in February 2019.

For further information about visas for Oman, please click on the following link: https://evisa.rop.gov.om/en/web/guest/voa/-/VisaWizardportlet/Start-again

1. E-visa

Citizens of the following 71 countries and territories may obtain a single or multiple entry eVisa valid for 30 days online.Austria, Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Belgium, Bolivia, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, China, Colombia, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Ecuador, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Iran, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Lebanon, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macau, Malaysia, Malta, Moldova, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, North Macedonia, Norway, Paraguay, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, San Marino, Serbia, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Thailand, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Untied States, Uruguay, Vatican City and Venezuela.

Eligible passengers wishing to apply for a visa online prior to departure, should apply via the following link: https://evisa.rop.gov.om/en/voa

Subject to the successful application for a visa online, passengers are required to retain the reference number when travelling to Muscat. Upon arriving, they should proceed directly to one of the immigration counters and present their passport and reference number to the immigration officer.

Entry Visa for Foreigners Residing in the G.C.C. Countries:

This is issued to residents of any GCC (Gulf Cooperation Council) Countries, passengers should apply via the following link: https://evisa.rop.gov.om/en/voa

Restrictions apply to non-degree related professions e.g. (labourers, carpenters)

Passengers not eligible for a visa on arrival

Passengers not eligible for a visa on arrival, will need to arrange for one prior to travelling. This can be done either through your nearest Omani embassy, http://om.embassyinformation.com , or can be arranged via a sponsor in Oman. Please ensure you plan enough time for the visa to be processed.

2. What else do I need to know?

  • Your passport should be valid for 6 (six) months or more prior to the date of travel.
  • Visa applications take a minimum of 7-15 Omani working days to be processed. Please allow sufficient time in advance of RAC 2020 for visa processing.
  • Working days in Oman are from Sunday to Thursday.

3. Why might my visa application be rejected?

Visa applicants should take care to meet all processing requirements. Visas may not be approved for several reasons, including but not limited to:

    • Insufficient time to process the visa
    • Incorrect, falsified or missing documentation
    • Insufficient funds
    • Existence of a criminal record
    • A history of being deported or being denied entry into a country
    • Expiry date of passport falling within 6 months after return date
    • No blank pages available in passport